GREGORY COHANE v. THE HOME MISSIONERS OF AMERICA d/b/a GLENMARY HOME MISSIONERS, ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF CHARLOTTE, NC, and AL BEHM
[…] Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170 (2012) (emphasis added).
Second, even if we assume that “related to” and “for” are purposely, materially different, defendants’ subsequent logical step still falters. It does not follow that a claim “for” a certain harm in a statute of limitations provision somehow excludes theories of liability. For example, the three-year limitations statute referenced in the revival provision often uses “for” when identifying the cause of action to which the limitation applies. E.g., N.C.G.S. § 1-52(4) (2023) (“For taking, detaining, converting or injuring any goods or chattels ․”); id. § 1-52(5) (“[F]or any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated ․”). Yet such actions threaten liability for direct tortfeasors as well as contributing institutions and organizations, for example, through theories of vicarious liability. E.g., White v. Consol.