GREGORY COHANE v. THE HOME MISSIONERS OF AMERICA d/b/a GLENMARY HOME MISSIONERS, ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF CHARLOTTE, NC, and AL BEHM
[…] Third, we have good reason to conclude that if the legislature did intend to distinguish between types of defendants and only revive actions against some of them, it would have said so explicitly. Where the identity of the defendant matters for the relevant statute of limitations, the General Assembly explicitly says so. E.g., N.C.G.S. § 1-52(6) (“Against the sureties of any executor, administrator, collector or guardian on the official bond of their principal ․”); id. § 1-52(13) (“Against a public officer, for a trespass, under color of his office.”). Moreover, other parts of the SAFE Child Act do limit liability for “person[s].” See SAFE Child Act § 1(a), 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1232 (amending the scheme for the duty to report crimes against juveniles by granting “good-faith immunity” to a “person” who makes a qualifying report).