GREGORY COHANE v. THE HOME MISSIONERS OF AMERICA d/b/a GLENMARY HOME MISSIONERS, ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF CHARLOTTE, NC, and AL BEHM
[…] Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 563 U.S. 1, 9–10 (2011) (noting that “any” suggests a broad sweep in the statutory phrase “filed any complaint”).
The provision then narrows that broad sweep with a final modifier clause: “[F]or child sexual abuse otherwise time-barred under G.S. 1-52 as it existed immediately before the enactment of this act.” SAFE Child Act § 4.2(b), 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1235. By referencing N.C.G.S. § 1-52, the provision keys its operation to a specific universe of claims: those covered by the three-year statute of limitations provision. That includes “assault, battery, or false imprisonment,” N.C.G.S. § 1-52(19) (2017), claims for “any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract,” id. § 1-52(5), and claims for “personal injury,” id. § 1-52(16). It also includes actions for negligence. Wilson v. McLeod Oil Co., 327 N.C. 491, 507 (1990) (observing that N.C.G.S. § 1-52(5) captures common law negligence).