PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] The language at issue, “[t]he amount of credit allowed may not exceed six million dollars ($6,000,000),” follows directly after the sentence beginning, “[i]n the case of a successor in business” without even a paragraph break. N.C.G.S. § 105-130.45(b). Under this doctrine, the last sentence's “credit allowed” limitation can only relate to “successors in business.”
Further support for the point that “credit generated” is not limited to six million dollars is found by comparing the subject statute with N.C.G.S. § 105-130.46, titled “credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation while increasing employment and utilizing state ports” (Enhanced Employment Credit Statute). These statutes are a part of the same session law and were adopted by the General Assembly on the same day.