PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] We disagree.
Black's Law Dictionary defines “bulletin” as “an officially published notice or announcement concerning the progress of matters of public importance and interest.” Bulletin, Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis added).9 The 1999 Tax Law Changes-Corporate Income Tax, the 2003 & 2004 Bulletin, the 2003 Supplement, and the 2005 & 2006 Bulletin are undoubtedly officially published announcements concerning matters of public importance. These are precisely the type of documents contemplated by the statute, and those upon which citizen taxpayers can rely. See N.C.G.S. § 105-264(a) (“[T]he interpretation [of the Secretary of the Department of Revenue] is a protection to the officers and taxpayers affected by the interpretation, and taxpayers are entitled to rely upon the interpretation.” (emphasis added)).
For example, the 2003 Supplement evidenced the “progress of the matter” as the General Assembly revised the statute to clarify the rules for successors in business and extended the carryforward time period.