PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] This Court, and the majority, have recognized that a clarifying amendment “gives further insight into the way in which the legislature intended the law to apply from its original enactment.” Ray v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 366 N.C. 1, 9 (2012). The legislature seemingly realized the original statute allowed taxpayers to generate and carry forward an unlimited amount of tax credit and wanted to place limits on the maximum tax credit a taxpayer could generate under this statute, similar to the limits placed on the maximum generation of tax credits found in N.C.G.S. § 105-130.46, captioned “Credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation while increasing employment and utilizing State Ports.” N.C.G.S. § 105-130.46(d) (2005) (“The amount of credit earned during the taxable year may not exceed ten million dollars ($10,000,000).”). The legislature has that authority. I doubt the Court would allow the legislature's authority to amend criminal statutes to be undermined by a similar concern of notice to taxpayers.