PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] For the reasons stated below, we hold that any generated Export Credit in excess of the annual statutorily defined cap may be carried forward for the succeeding ten years. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order of summary judgment in favor of the Department and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Background
The Export Credit Statute allows cigarette manufacturers a tax credit based on the volume of cigarettes they manufactured in North Carolina for export each year. N.C.G.S. § 105-130.45 (2003). The Export Credit that may be taken or claimed in any tax year is “not [to] exceed the lesser of six million dollars ($6,000,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year.” Id. § 105-130.45(c). “This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of the credit allowed in any tax year, including carryforwards claimed by the taxpayer under this section for previous tax years.” Id.