PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] The term “earned” in the Enhanced Employment Credit Statute is conspicuously absent in the statute before us, indicating that the General Assembly clearly imposed a restriction in the Enhanced Employment Credit Statute on the amount of credit that can be generated. In subsection (d) of the Enhanced Employment Credit Statute, unlike the Export Credit Statute, the General Assembly clearly limited the amount of credit that could be generated by specifically stating that “[t]he amount of credit earned during the taxable year may not exceed ten million dollars ($10,000,000).” Id. § 105-130.46(d) (emphasis added). Then, in subsection (g), “Ceiling,” it tied the amount of “credit earned” to the ceiling by stating: “The total amount of credit taken in a taxable year under this section may not exceed the lesser of the ․ credit which may be earned.” Id. § 105-130.46(g) (emphasis added).