PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] N.C.G.S. § 105-130.45(c) (2003). This does not alter our analysis.
C. The Department's Inconsistent Interpretation of the Statute
The Department concedes that it has taken positions consistent with the interpretation set forth herein. Prior to the 2003 Amendment, the Department did not interpret N.C.G.S. § 105-130.45 to limit the amount of “credit generated.” Thus, we begin our analysis with the Department's original interpretation.
At the time relevant to this case, N.C.G.S. § 105-264(a) provided, in part:
It is the duty of the Secretary [of the Department of Revenue] to interpret all laws administered by the Secretary. The Secretary's interpretation of these laws shall be consistent with the applicable rules. An interpretation by the Secretary is prima facie correct. When the Secretary interprets a law by adopting a rule or publishing a bulletin or directive on the law, the interpretation is a protection to the officers and taxpayers affected by the interpretation, and taxpayers are entitled to rely upon the interpretation.6
N.C.G.S. § 105-264(a) (2012) (emphases added).7 Indeed, this Court has even stated that “[i]n all tax cases, the construction placed upon the statute by the Secretary [ ] of Revenue ․ will be given due consideration by a reviewing court.”