PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] That cannot be the case.
The majority begins its discussion of Philip Morris’ reliance on the Department's interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 105-130.45 by stating that the Court should not defer to the Department's interpretation in all circumstances. I agree generally, but I think this then creates some trouble for the majority's cause. The statute that gives the Secretary of the Department of Revenue the duty to interpret laws administered by the Department, N.C.G.S. § 105-264(a), explicitly states that “[t]he Secretary's interpretation of these laws shall be consistent with the applicable rules.” This Court has further recognized that in reviewing a taxpayer's challenge to an exemption from tax, the Court is mindful that tax credits, a type of exemption from taxation, “are privileges, not rights, and are allowed as a matter of legislative grace.” Aronov v.