PHILIP MORRIS USA, INC., Petitioner v. NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Accordingly, the trial court affirmed the final decision of the ALJ and granted summary judgment in favor of the Department.
Philip Morris now appeals the trial court's order and opinion to this Court, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(a)(2).
Standard of Review
Questions of law, including matters of statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo. Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, 374 N.C. 726, 729–30 (2020). “ ‘[D]e novo’ mean[s] fresh or anew; for a second time ․” In re Hayes, 261 N.C. 616, 622 (1964) (extraneity omitted).
Analysis
The Export Credit Statute, N.C.G.S. § 105-130.45,2 reads in pertinent part:
(b) Credit. -- A corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing cigarettes for exportation to a foreign country and that waterborne exports cigarettes and other tobacco products through the North Carolina State Ports during the taxable year is allowed a credit against the taxes levied by this Part. The amount of credit allowed under this section is determined by comparing the exportation volume of the corporation in the year for which the credit is claimed with the corporation's base year exportation volume, rounded to the nearest whole percentage. In the case of a successor in business, the amount of credit allowed under this section is determined by comparing the exportation volume of the corporation in the year for which the credit is claimed with all of the corporation's predecessor corporations’ combined base year exportation volume, rounded to the nearest whole percentage. The amount of credit allowed may not exceed six million dollars ($6,000,000) ․
․
(c) Cap. -- The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the lesser of six million dollars ($6,000,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all other credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of the credit allowed in any tax year, including carryforwards claimed by the taxpayer under this section for previous tax years. Any unused portion of a credit allowed in this section may be carried forward for the next succeeding ten years.
․
(f) Report. -- The Department [of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year] the following information itemized by taxpayer [for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31]:
(1) The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.