IN RE: L.L.
[…] REVERSED.
Liam's short life has already been harder than any child's life should be, and I understand the resistance to disrupting the stability he has found with his foster parents. However, as judges, emotion plays no role in our obligation to apply the law and defer to the legislature's policy decisions. In difficult situations like this, the General Assembly has evinced a clear preference that children should be placed with willing and able relatives rather than with the department of social services or a foster family. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) (2023) (“In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.”). The preference for relative placement is rooted in the state's objective to “design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile” and “strengthen the home situation” with appropriate community-level resources. Id. § 7B-900 (2023).