IN RE: L.L.
[…] These findings address the statute's concerns and amount to more than enough support for the conclusion that reunification is inconsistent with the health or safety of Liam.
Accordingly, the record evidence and our caselaw confirm that the written findings contained in the final order fulfill the requirements of N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-906.2(b) and 7B-906.2(d)(4). The trial court did not err in its assessment of the reunification issue.
2. N.C.G.S. §§ 906.2(d)(2) & (d)(3)
Subfactors §§ 7B-906.2(d)(2) and 7B-906.2(d)(3) relate to respondent's cooperation and progress with her case plan and her interactions with the trial court. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(2) (“Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department [of social services], and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.”); see also id. § 7B-906.2(d)(3) (“Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department [of social services] and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.”).
The Court of Appeals concluded that “there are no findings that address whether [respondent] had cooperated with DSS or the guardian ad litem, as required by [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-906.2(d)(2).”