IN RE: L.L.
[…] Several statutory provisions direct the trial court's analysis of the best interests of the juvenile. See N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-906.1, 7B-906.2, 7B-903 (2023).
Petitioners argue the Court of Appeals erred by holding that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings under four subsections of those statutory provisions: N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-906.1(e), 7B-906.2(b), 7B-906.2(d), and 7B-903(a1). We agree with petitioners and address each provision in turn.
A. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)
Subsection 7B-906.1(e) requires the trial court, “[a]t any permanency planning hearing where the juvenile is not placed with a parent” to “additionally consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant.” Id. § 7B-906.1(e) (emphasis added). One of those criteria includes “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be placed with a parent within the next six months ․” Id. The Court of Appeals held that this subfactor was not satisfied because “the permanency planning order contains no mention of Liam's placement with [respondent] mother within the six months following the order.” In re L.L., slip op. at 17.