IN RE: L.L.
[…] The next provisions at issue govern the feasibility of reunification. “The goal of the permanency planning process is to ‘return the child to their home or when that is not possible to a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.’ ” In re J.M., 384 N.C. at 593, 887 S.E.2d 823 (quoting Sara DePasquale, Abuse, Neglect, Dependency and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina 7–10 (UNC School of Government 2022)). Aligned with this goal, reunification ordinarily must be the primary or secondary plan in a juvenile's permanency plan. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b).
Yet, “[t]he requirement to make reunification the primary or secondary plan is not absolute.” In re J.M., 384 N.C. at 594, 887 S.E.2d 823. Reunification is no longer required where “the [trial] court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety.” See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). Further, the court must make written findings at each permanency hearing regarding certain factors listed in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d), “which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification.” See id. § 7B-906.2(d). These factors are: