IN RE: L.L.
[…] Id. at 330–31, 838 S.E.2d 396 (cleaned up). “The resulting findings of fact must be sufficiently specific to allow an appellate court to review the decision and test the correctness of the judgment.” Id. at 331, 838 S.E.2d 396 (cleaned up).
Thus, I would remand this case to the trial court for the trial court to make findings of fact as to each of the required factors in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) rather than assuming that some parts of the incorporated documents constitute the trial court's findings.
3. Subsections 7B-906.2(b) & 7B-906.2(d) Require Separate Findings
Third, the majority merges the requirement for findings under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(4) regarding Liam's mother's success or failure toward reunification with the ultimate finding that “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health and safety” under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). These are different findings and should not be combined into a single analysis.
The requirements of N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) direct the trial court to consider “the degree of success or failure” the parent is making toward reunification. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d). Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d)(4) requires a written finding as to “[w]hether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.” Id. § 7B-906.2(d)(4). The language here evidences an intent to consider how the parent is currently acting toward the child. In contrast, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) requires an ultimate conclusion as to whether “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health and safety” before ceasing all effort for reunification. Id. § 7B-906.2(b). Subsection 7B-906.2(b) asks the trial court to consider the growth and development of the parent toward healthy future interactions with the child.