IN RE: L.L.
[…] I concur in part with the majority's decision that N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e) only requires written findings as to the factors that are relevant to the case.
I. Analysis
A. Preference for Relative Placement Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1).
In interpreting N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1), the majority first concluded that a trial court is not required to make any written findings establishing that the trial court first considered a family placement because, unlike other statutes, the statutory language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) does not explicitly require the trial court to make written findings. The statute, however, requires if the trial court “finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) (emphases added). Second, the majority effectively writes the preference for relative placement out of the statute by concluding—contrary to the plain language of the statute—that the trial court can compare a foster care placement to a relative placement.