IN RE: L.L.
[…] Id.
Notably, however, N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1)’s language does not require the trial court to make any written findings, but rather to “consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) (emphasis added).
This language is in contrast to the language contained in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e). See id. § 7B-906.1(e). As previously discussed, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e) does require written findings for those relevant subfactors. This requirement is justified by the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e) which states that “the court shall additionally consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant.” Id. (emphases added). Subsection § 7B-906.1(e) makes clear that when the legislature intends a “written findings requirement,” it states just that. In contrast, N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) says nothing about written findings.