IN RE: L.L.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1).
Second, the majority asserts that “it would be functionally impossible for the trial court to determine which placement option is in the ‘best interests’ of the juvenile, without considering and comparing all the placement options.” Therefore, in the majority's view, the trial court must compare a relative placement with a foster care placement and award custody to the “better” placement between the two.
This interpretation is obviously contrary to the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1). It is hard to imagine that the legislature could have been clearer. “[T]he court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) (emphasis added). There is simply no reasonable interpretation of this statutory language to allow for a comparison between a relative placement and a foster care placement. “If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. (emphasis added). “It is well established that the word ‘shall’ is generally imperative or mandatory when used in our statutes.” Morningstar Marinas/Eaton Ferry, LLC v. Warren County., 368 N.C. 360, 365, 777 S.E.2d 733 (2015) (cleaned up) (quoting Multiple Claimants v.