IN RE: L.L.
[…] In re L.L., slip op. at 20.
The Court of Appeals read the subsection as a directive to the trial court to first “make findings” as to “whether the maternal grandfather is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision for Liam, which can include appropriate care provided by other parties during the maternal grandfather's workday.” Id. at 24. Then, “[i]f the court determines placement with the maternal grandfather is not in Liam's best interests, that determination must be supported with and based on findings explaining why.” Id.
Notably, however, N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1)’s language does not require the trial court to make any written findings, but rather to “consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-903(a1) (emphasis added).
This language is in contrast to the language contained in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e). See id. § 7B-906.1(e). As previously discussed, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e) does require written findings for those relevant subfactors.