IN RE: L.L.
[…] The decision to cease reunification efforts with a child's parents is a significant step that should not be taken lightly.
For that reason, at a permanency planning hearing during which the trial court decides to cease reunification efforts with the parents, “the court shall make written findings as to each of the [factors], which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) (2023). Additionally, the trial court must make “written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety.” Id. § 7B-906.2(b).
Although use of the actual statutory language is the best practice, the statute does not demand a verbatim recitation of its language.