IN RE: L.L.
[…] See Bryan A. Garner, The Redbook: A Manual on Legal Style, § 13.3, at 342 (5th ed. 2023) (“Which introduces a nonrestrictive clause, one set off by commas and whose omission would not change the meaning ․”); see also Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham, 350 N.C. 805, 811, 517 S.E.2d 874 (1999) (“Ordinary rules of grammar apply when ascertaining the meaning of a statute.” (quoting Dunn v. Pac. Emps. Ins. Co., 332 N.C. 129, 134, 418 S.E.2d 645 (1992))). Therefore, the sentence requiring findings under N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) can only properly be read as written: “[T]he court shall make written findings as to each of the following[.]” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d). For that reason, I would hold that N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) requires the trial court to make written findings as to each factor.
2. The Trial Court—Not the Reference Documents—Makes the Findings of Fact