IN RE: L.L.
[…] In my view, these required findings address independent issues and warrant separate findings.
1. Subsection 7B-906.2(d) Requires Written Findings for Each Factor
First, the majority concluded that only those N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) “factors that demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification require written findings.” The basis for this conclusion was that in other areas of the Juvenile Code, the General Assembly included limiting language that written findings were only required for those factors that were relevant. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e) (2023) (“[T]he court shall additionally consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant ․”; N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2023) (“[T]he court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant ․”). The comparison is flawed because the mandate and language in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) is markedly different than those other examples. Here, “the court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification.”