I. Background
[…] C. Neutral Trustee
Respondent raises a second issue pertaining to the substitute trustee's neutrality. Respondent argues that the substitute trustee was not neutral because the trustee's firm, Smith Debnam, represented both parties in the underlying real estate transaction in 2006 and also “act[ed] in the interests of [petitioner]” when initiating foreclosure proceedings. We disagree.
“An attorney who serves as the trustee or substitute trustee shall not represent either the noteholders or the interests of the borrower while initiating a foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-10(a) (2022). Moreover, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b), when providing notice of foreclosure, the substitute trustee must provide “[a] statement that the trustee, or substitute trustee, is a neutral party and, while holding that position ․ may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b) (2022).