I. Background
[…] Here, the maturity date of the note was 10 May 2007. Respondent contends the statute of limitations was not tolled because the parties did not enter into a written agreement in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-26, therefore, payments made after the note's maturity date do not qualify as an “acknowledg[ment]” of the debt. We find this argument to be without merit. As Mr. Young's testimony indicates, respondent consistently made payments subsequent to the note's maturity date and began making reduced monthly payments in 2014. Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-26 expressly provides that “[n]o acknowledgment or promise is evidence of a new or continuing contract, from which the statute of limitations run, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section does not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-26 (2022) (emphasis added); see e.g. Pickett v. Rigsby, 252 N.C. 200, 205, 113 S.E.2d 323, 327 (1960) (finding partial payments by the debtor “start[ed] the statute [of limitations] anew ․ from the date of each payment”).