I. Background
[…] “Where such competent evidence exists, this Court is bound by the trial court's findings of fact even if there is also other evidence in the record that would sustain findings to the contrary. ․ The trial court's conclusions of law ․ are review[ed] de novo.” Willen v. Hewson, 174 N.C. App. 714, 718, 622 S.E.2d 187, 190 (2005) (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 491, 631 S.E.2d 520 (Mem) (2006).
B. Statute of Limitations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(3) governs the applicable period for the statute of limitations for foreclosure proceedings, which provides:
For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed in trust for creditors with a power of sale, of real property, where the mortgagor or grantor has been in possession of the property, within ten years after the forfeiture of the mortgage, or after the power of sale became absolute, or within ten years after the last payment on the same.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(3) (2022).