STATE of North Carolina v. Martez Jaquil BRACEY, Defendant.
[…] AFFIRMED.
Report per Rule 30(e).
FOOTNOTES
1. It was later confirmed from processing of the Volvo that the fingerprint from the second cellphone found in the Volvo was not Defendant's fingerprint, nor was the only other fingerprint found in or on the Volvo, on the rearview mirror.
2. The judgment in this case is not file stamped.
3. The trial court likewise determined Defendant's indictment for possession of a firearm by a felon was not fatally defective in that, under N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(c), the indictment need only allege “the date that the prior offense was committed, the type of offense and its penalty, the date that the defendant was convicted or [pleaded] guilty, the court in which the conviction or plea of guilty took place, and the verdict rendered.” The trial court also concluded Defendant was not subjected to double jeopardy by the use of the same prior felony conviction to indict him for possession of a firearm by a felon and attaining habitual felon status.