STATE of North Carolina v. Martez Jaquil BRACEY, Defendant.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (2021). Our Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the evidentiary requirement of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(b)(1) as a threshold to avoid summary denial of a motion for appropriate relief in State v. Allen, stating as follows: “When the factual allegations would entitle the defendant to relief if true, and the defendant's filings provide some evidentiary basis for the allegations, then the MAR court must conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine the facts necessary to resolve the claim on its merits.” State v. Allen, 378 N.C. 286, 297 (2021).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(1) mandates that “the court must determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact.” If the trial court “cannot rule upon the motion without the hearing of evidence, it must conduct a hearing for the taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact.”
State v. McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 258 (1998) (citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(4) (1997)).