STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. JOSEPH BRADLEY JONES
[…] Id. at 249-50, 839 S.E.2d at 790 (quotation marks and citations omitted). “Whether the State presented substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense is a question of law; therefore, we review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” Id. at 250, 839 S.E.2d at 790 (citations omitted).
B. Carrying a Concealed Weapon
Defendant argues that State presented insufficient evidence to support a conviction for carrying a concealed weapon. Specifically, Defendant argues that the State did not present substantial evidence that the weapon was concealed.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person any pistol or gun ․” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a1) (2022). A weapon is concealed if it is “hidden from the observation of persons who were in full view of the defendant and near enough to him to see it if it were not concealed.” State v. Williamson, 238 N.C. 652, 654, 78 S.E.2d 763, 765 (1953) (citation omitted).