STATE of North Carolina v. Charles Thomas STACKS, Defendant.
[…] The motion was denied.
¶ 4 Defendant first contends that
the trial court abused its discretion in failing to order a mistrial sua sponte and counsel was ineffective in failing to move for a mistrial upon learning that improper, prejudicial materials had been made available to jurors and that at least one juror responded to the material during the course of her jury service.
(Original in all caps.) Defendant's argument fails for several reasons. First, North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1415(a) (2019) provides, “[A]fter verdict, a noncapital defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief[.]” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, to retroactively address this issue and address a mistrial, the proper response to the issue raised would have been a motion for appropriate relief. See generally id.