STATE of North Carolina v. Trevelle D L SHADE
[…] ¶ 13 As to defendant's jurisdictional argument, defendant claims that, for the charge of operating a motor vehicle without insurance, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-309, “the pleading failed to allege essential elements of this offense”; namely, that defendant “owned a motor vehicle to which this requirement applied, and that he registered the motor vehicle with the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles.”
¶ 14 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-309 provides:
[n]o motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration provides proof of financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article. The owner of each motor vehicle registered in this State shall maintain financial responsibility continuously throughout the period of registration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-309(a) (2021) (emphasis added).
¶ 15 Here, the magistrate's order at issue read: