IN RE: V.S.D.
[…] Stat.] § 7B-1111(a) is sufficient to support a termination of parental rights.” In re E.H.P., 372 N.C. 388, 395, 831 S.E.2d 49, 53 (2019); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). Thus, “if this Court upholds the trial court's order in which it concludes that a particular ground for termination exists, then we need not review any remaining grounds.” In re J.S., 374 N.C. 811, 815, 845 S.E.2d 66, 71 (2020) (citation omitted).
¶ 13 After finding at least one ground exists to support the termination in the adjudicatory stage, the trial court proceeds to the dispositional stage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). In determining “whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest” in the dispositional stage, the trial court considers the following factors and makes written findings on the criteria:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.