IN RE: J.S., III
[…] ¶ 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) defines a “[n]eglected juvenile” in pertinent part as:
Any juvenile less than 18 years of age ․ whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker does any of the following:
a. Does not provide proper care, supervision, or discipline.
b. Has abandoned the juvenile.
c. Has not provided or arranged for the provision of necessary medical or remedial care.
․
e. Creates or allows to be created a living environment that is injurious to the juvenile's welfare.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2021).
¶ 8 “In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives ․ in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.” Id. “The fact of prior abuse, standing alone, however, is not sufficient to support an adjudication of neglect. Instead, this Court has generally required the presence of other factors to suggest that the neglect or abuse will be repeated.”