I. Factual Background
[…] We disagree.
¶ 12 Operating a motor vehicle on the highway while under the influence of intoxicating liquor “will not constitute either actionable negligence or contributory negligence unless—like any other negligence—it is causally related to the accident.” Atkins v. Moye, 277 N.C. 179, 186, 176 S.E.2d 789, 794 (1970) (citations omitted). While Carson's stationary vehicle and contradictory signaling may have confused Hall, they did not cause Hall to move his vehicle into the intersection directly in the path of an oncoming vehicle that had the right of way. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-158(b)(1) (2020) (“When a stop sign has been erected or installed at an intersection, it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right-of-way to vehicles operating on the designated main-traveled or through highway.”).
¶ 13 Carson's impairment and resulting confusion did not cause, “in natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by any new and independent cause,” the collision between Hall and Lanier's vehicles. Hairston, 310 N.C. at 233, 311 S.E.2d at 565 (citations omitted).