STATE of North Carolina v. Lakorya Monia HARRISON, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Defendant's probation.
B. Jail Credit
¶ 14 Defendant further argues that she is entitled to jail credit in 18CRS024333. We decline to address this argument because this issue is not properly before us.
¶ 15 Our General Statutes provide that “[u]pon committing a defendant upon the conclusion of an appeal, or a parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation, the committing authority shall determine any credits allowable on account of these proceedings[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.4 (2020). “Upon reviewing a petition seeking credit not previously allowed, the court shall determine the credits due and forward an order setting forth the allowable credit[.]” Id.
¶ 16 In State v. Cloer, we determined that the issue of entitlement to jail credit was not properly before us because the issue was never brought before the trial court. 197 N.C. App. 716, 722, 678 S.E.2d 399, 403-04 (2009). Our appellate courts agree: