STATE of North Carolina v. Dirk Alvin JIMMISON
[…] Both parties acknowledge Defendant served the remaining 64 days of his sentence and had been released from custody before briefs were filed with this Court.
II. Jurisdiction
An appeal of right lies to this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-27(b) and 15A-1444 (2019).
III. Issue
Defendant asserts consecutive sentences are considered as one sentence for the purpose of receiving credit for pretrial confinement. He argues the trial court erred by awarding him only 11 days of pretrial confinement credit where he was entitled to 85 days.
IV. Analysis
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (2019) provides, “credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole, probation, or post-release supervision revocation hearing.”
In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting in imprisonment for more than one offense, credit shall be allowed as herein provided.