STATE of North Carolina v. Anthony Lee JOHNSON
[…] Id. “A trial court abuses its discretion if its determination is manifestly unsupported by reason and is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Lasiter, 361 N.C. 299, 301-02, 643 S.E.2d 909, 911 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Defendant petitioned the trial court for early termination of registration requirement under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A, which provides:
(a) Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this Article.
․
(a1) The court may grant the relief if:
(1) The petitioner demonstrates to the court that he or she has not been arrested for any crime that would require registration under this Article since completing the sentence,
(2) The requested relief complies with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State, and
(3) The court is otherwise satisfied that the petitioner is not a current or potential threat to public safety.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A (2019).
In the present case, the trial court exercised its discretion under Section 14-208.12A(a1)(3) and denied Defendant's Petition on the basis “the [trial court] is not satisfied ․ the [Defendant] is not a current or potential threat to public safety[.]” Here, Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his Petition, arguing Findings 5 and 6 are not supported by competent evidence in the Record and do not support the trial court's conclusion.