IN RE: M.J.D.
[…] II. Standard of Review
The appellate court reviews a lower court's alleged statutory errors de novo. In re K.C., 226 N.C. App. 452, 462, 742 S.E.2d 239, 246 (2013). “Under the de novo standard, the Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower court.” In re A.M., 220 N.C. App. 136, 137, 724 S.E.2d 651, 653 (2012).
III. Analysis
M.J.D. contends that the trial court erred by failing to find that the State had proven the allegation of delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2411 (2019). We agree.
The allegations of a petition alleging that a juvenile is delinquent shall be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2409 (2019). “If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proved [beyond a reasonable doubt], the court shall so state in a written order of adjudication, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date of the offense, the classification of the offense, and the date of adjudication.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2411.
Here, the State concedes that the court used Form AOC-J-460 to memorialize its adjudication order, and the Finding of Fact Number 3, “the following facts have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt” was left blank.