Stephanie KAPLAN, Plaintiff, v. Keith KAPLAN, Defendant.
[…] Id. at *4-5.
On 16 March 2018, Mother filed a pro se motion entitled “Emergency Motion for Expedited Hearing and Contempt Due to Foreclosure Hearing on Tuesday, March 27, 2018, and Sale Date of Tuesday, April 24, 2018, Including Additional Time-Sensitive Issues[.]” (“Emergency Motion”) (Original in all caps.) Mother's motion was based upon “N.C.G.S. 5A and 50-13.12[.]” Chapter 5A of the North Carolina General Statutes (2017) deals with contempt and has three articles, addressing criminal contempt, civil contempt, and contempt by juveniles. North Carolina General Statute § 50-13.12 (2017) addresses “Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings[,]” although in the motion, Mother did not request any sort of relief related to licensing privileges. The Emergency Motion included many allegations regarding the requirements of the various prior orders, as noted above, and alleged that Father had failed to pay various obligations as ordered.