STATE of North Carolina, v. Nazario Garcia HERNANDEZ, Defendant.
[…] I. Background
Resolution of this appeal is controlled by this Court's decision in State v. Baker, 822 S.E.2d 902 (N.C. Ct. App. 2018). In Baker, the prosecutor submitted a presentment and an indictment for two misdemeanors to a grand jury simultaneously, and the grand jury returned the same simultaneously. Id. at 903-04. Upon the State's appeal from the superior court's order granting the defendant's motion to dismiss challenging the procedure by which the presentment and indictment were submitted and returned, the Baker Court held that the procedure: (1) contravened N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641(c), which requires prosecutors “to investigate the factual background of every presentment returned in his district and to submit bills of indictment to the grand jury dealing with the subject matter of any presentments when it is appropriate to do so[;]” (2) violated the defendant's rights under Article I, section 22 of the North Carolina Constitution, which sets forth that “[e]xcept in misdemeanor cases initiated in the District Court Division, no person shall be put to answer any criminal charge but by indictment, presentment, or