IN RE: I.G.A., D.A.A.
[…] Respondent-father notes he “voluntarily moved out of the home” before HCDSS filed the petitions in this cause and had not returned at the time of the hearing. As the only evidence of allegations of abuse or neglect involved his conduct in the home, respondent-father insists the court's finding is erroneous.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802, “the purpose of the adjudication hearing is to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.” In re A.B., 179 N.C. App. 605, 609, 635 S.E.2d 11, 15 (2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also In re V.B., 239 N.C. App. at 344, 768 S.E.2d at 869 (“[P]ost-petition evidence generally is not admissible during an adjudicatory hearing for abuse, neglect, or dependency.”).