IN RE: I.G.A., D.A.A.
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the adjudicatory order in file number 17 JA 212 and remand for the entry of additional findings of fact on the question of Ivy's status as neglected. See In re S.C.R., 217 N.C. App. 166, 170, 170, 718 S.E.2d 709, 712, 713 (2011); In re F.G.J., 200 N.C. App. 681, 695, 684 S.E.2d 745, 755 (2009).
V. Sex-Offender Assessment
Finally, respondent-father objects to the portion of the two dispositional orders requiring him to obtain a sex-offender assessment and comply with any treatment recommendations. Section 7B-904 of the Juvenile Code provides in relevant part:
At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing the court may determine whether the best interests of the juvenile require that the parent ․ undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication ․ If the court finds that the best interests of the juvenile require the parent ․ [to] undergo treatment, it may order that individual to comply with a plan of treatment approved by the court ․
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c) (2017).
Having affirmed Diana's adjudication as abused, we hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering respondent-father to submit to an evaluation and treatment addressing his sexual abuse of his daughter.