IN RE: I.G.A., D.A.A.
[…] Erroneous findings that are not necessary to sustain the adjudication are deemed harmless. In re T.M., 180 N.C. App. 539, 547, 638 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2006). The determination that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent within the meaning of the Juvenile Code is a legal conclusion we review de novo. In re V.B., 239 N.C. App. 340, 341, 768 S.E.2d 867, 868 (2015).
We are bound by a trial court's dispositional findings if they are supported by any competent evidence. See In re J.N.S., 207 N.C. App. 670, 678, 704 S.E.2d 511, 517 (2010); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (2017) (allowing dispositional hearings to be “informal” and authorizing the trial court to “consider any evidence, including hearsay ․, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition”). The trial court's choice of an appropriate disposition following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency is reviewed “only for abuse of discretion.” In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008).
II. Adjudicatory Findings of Fact