STATE of North Carolina v. Joe Willard WILLIAMSON, Jr.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) (district courts have original jurisdiction to try criminal actions “below the grade of felony”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-28(a), -141(m) (2017) (driving while license revoked and failure to reduce speed are below the grade of felony).
Following defendant's conviction on the charges in the district court, defendant appealed to the superior court for a trial de novo. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-290 (2017) (“Any defendant convicted in district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo.”). The Wake County Superior Court is also a court in the General Court of Justice. N.C. Const. art. IV, §§ 2, 9. Defendant was tried in the superior court on the uniform citation.