STATE of North Carolina v. Joe Willard WILLIAMSON, Jr.
[…] The road was wet from rain the previous night. According to defendant, he was approaching a traffic light that changed to red, and the traffic in front of him came to a sudden stop. Defendant applied his brakes but was unable to avoid hitting the car in front of him, which was operated by Harriet Cannady. Ms. Cannady was transported by EMS to the hospital.
As a result of the accident, defendant was cited for DWLR pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28(a) (2017) and for failure to reduce speed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(m) (2017). Defendant was convicted of both offenses in Wake County District Court and gave notice of appeal to the superior court for a trial de novo. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431(b) (2017) (“A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.”). At trial in the superior court on 10 January 2018, defendant waived his right to counsel and represented himself. Defendant agreed to a bench trial. See N.C. Gen.