STATE of North Carolina v. Joe Willard WILLIAMSON, Jr.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction “ ‘is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute.’ ” Petty, 212 N.C. App. at 371, 711 S.E.2d at 512 (quoting McKinney, 158 N.C. App. at 443, 581 S.E.2d at 795). Article IV, section 1 of the North Carolina Constitution vests the judicial power of the State in a General Court of Justice. N.C. Const. art IV, § 1. The General Court of Justice consists “of an Appellate Division, a Superior Court Division, and a District Court Division.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions ․ below the grade of felony[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-272(a) (2017).
“ ‘There can be no trial, conviction, or punishment for a crime without a formal and sufficient accusation.