STATE of North Carolina v. Joe Willard WILLIAMSON, Jr.
[…] Stat. § 20-141(m) (2017). Defendant was convicted of both offenses in Wake County District Court and gave notice of appeal to the superior court for a trial de novo. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431(b) (2017) (“A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.”). At trial in the superior court on 10 January 2018, defendant waived his right to counsel and represented himself. Defendant agreed to a bench trial. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b) (2017) (“A defendant accused of any criminal offense for which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive the right to trial by jury.”). The trial court found defendant guilty of both charges and sentenced defendant to 20 days in Wake County Jail. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court.
II. Discussion