STATE of North Carolina v. Darwin NEWKIRK
[…] There was strong evidence at trial of the remaining two aggravating factors that were submitted to the jury: that defendant was speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the limit and that he was driving recklessly. Trooper Gurganus testified that, during his time chasing defendant, defendant accelerated to speeds exceeding 100 miles per hour in an area where the speed limit was 55 miles per hour and crossed the center line completely so that he was in the lane meant for oncoming traffic. Defendant's actions clearly constituted reckless driving under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (2017) (“Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”); see also State v.