IN RE: K.A.B., L.M.A.
[…] ¶ 23 “A North Carolina court cannot modify a child-custody determination made by another state unless two requirements are met. First, the North Carolina court must have jurisdiction to make an initial determination.” In re J.W.S., 194 N.C. App. at 446, 669 S.E.2d at 855 (citing § 50A-203). Under § 50A-201(a)(1), “a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if ․ [t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding․” § 50A-201(a)(1).
“Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.