IN RE: K.A.B., L.M.A.
[…] 3. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction
¶ 27 If the trial court cannot meet the above listed requirements, it may still exercise “temporary emergency jurisdiction.” § 50A-204 (2018). Under § 50A-204(a),
[a] court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
§ 50A-204(a) (2018). A temporary emergency order “remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.” § 50A-204(c) (2018). Furthermore,