IN RE: K.A.B., L.M.A.
[…] In re J.V. & M.V., 198 N.C. App. 108, 112, 679 S.E.2d 843, 845 (2009). “We review a trial court's determination as to the best interest of the child for abuse of discretion.” In re D.S.A., 181 N.C. App. 715, 720, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007).
B. Discussion
¶ 32 “An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety, including no visitation.” § 7B-905.1(a) (2021). “If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.” § 7B-905.1(c) (2021).
¶ 33 In this case, the trial court made no finding that respondent-mother had forfeited her right to visitation. At a hearing on 1 February 2016, the trial court stated:
I'll adopt numbers 1 though 5 with respect to the visitation agreement.