This court’s duty goes no further than to determine whether the record contains any evidence tending to support the finding.” Richardson v. Maxim Healthcare/Allegis Grp., 362 N.C. 657, 660, 669 S.E.2d 582, 584 (2008) (citation omitted). “The findings of fact by the Industrial Commission are conclusive on appeal if supported by any competent evidence.” Gallimore v. Marilyn's Shoes, 292 N.C. 399, 402, 233 S.E.2d 529, 531 (1977) (emphasis added).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13), an “occupational disease” must be “proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment.” Thus, for a disease to be a compensable occupational disease under the Workers’ Compensation Act, it must be “(1) characteristic of persons engaged in the particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which the public generally is equally