Board of Transportation, 25 N.C. App. 228, 212 S.E.2d 551, cert. denied, 287 N.C. 260, 214 S.E.2d 431 (1975). See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-104, -108, and - 111 (2015); see also Berta v. Highway Comm., 36 N.C. App. 749, 754-55, 245 S.E.2d 409, 412 (1978) (“The provisions of G.S. 136-108 apply to condemnation proceedings under G.S. 136-111 as well as under G.S. 136-104.” (citation omitted)).
In Article 9, Section 108 provides:
After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days' notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 (2015) (emphasis added).