I. Introduction
[…] The State carries out this duty through the budget adopted by the General Assembly and administered through the State Board of Education and Department of Public Instruction. At the local level, the responsibility to provide public education is vested in the local boards of education.7 The county commissioners have taxing authority and along with the Boards of Education, they establish the local county budget for the schools. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-429 (2015) (“Approval of budget; submission to county commissioners; commissioners' action on budget”). If a board of education believes the funds appropriated by a county to be inadequate, the remedy is in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 (2015) (“Procedure for resolution of dispute between board of education and board of county commissioners”), which sets forth the exclusive process for mediation and litigation, if necessary. If the mediation fails, ultimately a jury may determine the proper budget for the schools. Id. Of course, federal funding and regulation also play important roles in public education.