I. Introduction
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-463 et seq. This tax is collected by retailers and remitted to the North Carolina Department of Revenue. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-469(a); 105-471 (2015). The Secretary of the Department of Revenue then allocates the net proceeds of the taxes collected to each individual county. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472 (2015).
In distributing the local government sales and use tax proceeds, the General Statutes allow the Board, by resolution, to choose one of two methods of tax distribution: the Per Capita Method, or the Ad Valorem Method. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-472(b)(1)-(2) (2015). For counties that choose the Per Capita Method, the “net proceeds of the [sales and use] tax collected in a taxing county” is distributed “to that county and to the municipalities in the county on a per capita basis according to the total population of the taxing county, plus the total population of the municipalities in the county.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472(b)(1). For counties using the Ad Valorem Method, the “net proceeds of the [sales and use] tax collected in a taxing county” is distributed “to that county and the municipalities in the county in proportion to the total amount of ad valorem taxes levied by each on property having a tax situs in the taxing county during the fiscal year next preceding the distribution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-472(b)(2). According to the complaint, both Roanoke Rapids Schools and Weldon City Schools levy ad valorem “supplemental property taxes,” while Halifax County Schools do not.
The Board distributes local sales and use tax revenue under the Ad Valorem Method.