These findings are supported by substantial evidence, and the mere absence of a specific time limit does not mean that FirstHealth's proposal was not a temporary one.
Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ's legal conclusion that FirstHealth's proposal did not constitute a “new institutional health service” requiring a CON.
B. CON Scope
Petitioners also contend that DHHS's No Review Decision violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–181(a), which provides that “[a] certificate of need shall be valid only for the defined scope, physical location, and person named in the application.” Because FirstHealth's adjustment in services does not exceed the scope of its CON, we affirm the ALJ's decision overruling this argument.