The No Review Request merely proposed a temporary measure to ameliorate an urgent problem, in a way that would not circumscribe its inpatient services but would help alleviate emergency room overcrowding.
Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ's conclusion that FirstHealth's proposal did not exceed the scope of its CON.
C. Material Compliance
Finally, Petitioners allege that the Agency's No Review Decision permitted FirstHealth to operate a “materially different facility” from that described in its original CON, in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–181(b). We disagree.
Section 131E–181(b) provides in pertinent part that “[a] recipient of a certificate of need ․ is required to materially comply with the representations made in its application for that certificate of need.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 131E–181(b). In assessing whether the recipient of a CON is operating a service which materially differs from representations made in its application, section 131E–181(b) specifies “cost increases to the recipient, or its successor,” as a relevant factor.