BUILDERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. DOUG BESAW ENTERPRISES, INC., Defendant.
[…] Defendant challenges what he asserts is a broad reading of N.C.G.S. § 55D–33 by the trial court; however, the trial court's determination that plaintiff had achieved proper substitute service by serving the Secretary of State's office is based on a common sense reading of the statute.1 Indeed, N.C.G.S. § 55D–33 makes clear that service on a corporation is, for all intents and purposes, effective “from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State.” N.C.G.S. § 55D–33(b); Advanced Wall Sys., Inc., 167 N.C.App. at 632–33, 605 S.E.2d at 730–31 (citation omitted) (holding that the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–2–43(b) (2003) (“Service on [an entity] under this subsection shall be effective for all purposes from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State.)” means that “[w]here the Secretary of State mailed the summons is immaterial because service was effective when Plaintiff served the Secretary of State.”).