BUILDERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. DOUG BESAW ENTERPRISES, INC., Defendant.
[…] Any such corporation so served shall be in court for all purposes from and after the date of such service on the Secretary of State.”)).
Defendant challenges what he asserts is a broad reading of N.C.G.S. § 55D–33 by the trial court; however, the trial court's determination that plaintiff had achieved proper substitute service by serving the Secretary of State's office is based on a common sense reading of the statute.1 Indeed, N.C.G.S. § 55D–33 makes clear that service on a corporation is, for all intents and purposes, effective “from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State.” N.C.G.S. § 55D–33(b); Advanced Wall Sys., Inc., 167 N.C.App. at 632–33, 605 S.E.2d at 730–31 (citation omitted) (holding that the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 57C–2–43(b) (2003) (“Service on [an entity] under this subsection shall be effective for all purposes from and after the date of the