BUILDERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. DOUG BESAW ENTERPRISES, INC., Defendant.
[…] We agree, as there is nothing in the transcript of the hearing before the trial court to indicate that the trial court did in fact rely on this evidence in making its decision. Rather, after raising his objection to the trial court, defendant admitted that at least part of his objection was based on a “misunderstanding” of plaintiff's trial brief. Therefore, we decline to address defendant's argument.
Accordingly, the orders of the trial court are affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. The language of N.C.G.S. § 55D–33, which directs the Secretary of State's office to forward an alias and pluries summons “to the entity at its principal office or, if there is no mailing address for the principal office on file, to the entity at its registered office[,]” comes from the Business Corporation Act (“the Model Act”).