STATE of North Carolina, v. Edward Durant HICKS, Defendant.
[…] Additionally, our Supreme Court “has consistently held that murder indictments that comply with N.C.G.S. § 15–144 are sufficient to charge first-degree murder on the basis of any theory set forth in N.C.G.S. § 14–17.” Garcia, 358 N.C. at 388, 597 S.E.2d at 731 (emphasis in original). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17 (2013), in relevant part, classifies first degree murder as “[a] murder ․ by ․ willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or ․ committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon[.]” A murder committed in the perpetration of the crime of discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle will also support a conviction of felony murder under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–17. See State v. Wall, 304 N.C. 609, 614, 286 S .E.2d 68, 72 (1982).