Because the Bylaws are silent on the effect of an abstention vote, plaintiffs argue Robert's Rules dictate that an abstention has the same effect as a vote of “no.” Thus, they argue that the abstentions of Johnson, Cheers, and Lipscombe outnumbered the two votes in favor of initiating litigation at the Special Meeting and rendered the two votes of Stead and Bolden ineffective to constitute an act of the Executive Board. We are unpersuaded.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–102 provides that the POA may “[i]nstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings on matters affecting the planned community,” thus granting the POA authority to sue the third parties. Article VII, Section 4 of the Bylaws states: “Every act or decision done or made by a majority of the directors present at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present shall be regarded as the act of the Executive Board.”