Such a rule alters the traditional principles of corporate governance in the context of property owners' association litigation, and its application here would usurp the role of our legislature in striking the appropriate balance of power among members and directors of a property owners association.
The relationships between the parties here is not unique to this case, but were clearly authorized by our General Assembly in the North Carolina Planned Community Act. See 1998 N.C. Sess. Laws § 199. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–103(d) (2013), a planned community declaration “may provide for a period of declarant control of the association, during which period a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may appoint and remove the officers and members of the executive board.” The Developers, as the declarants, were therefore well within their statutory rights to include a period of control over the Executive Board into the terms of Master Declaration, which plaintiffs assented to when they purchased their homes subject to the conditions in the property management