Article VII, Section 4 of the Bylaws states: “Every act or decision done or made by a majority of the directors present at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present shall be regarded as the act of the Executive Board.” As discussed above, Stead and Bolden comprised a majority of disinterested directors when they decided to initiate litigation; therefore, as defined in section 55A–8–31(c), a quorum was present at the Special Meeting. Subsection (c) provides explicitly that “[t]he presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken” under section 55A–8–31. Therefore, a plain reading of Article VII, Section 4 of the Bylaws, section 47F–3–102, and section 55A–8–31 leaves no doubt that: (1) the POA had authority to sue the third parties or intervene in ongoing litigation against them; (2) Stead and Bolden voted to sue the third