STATE of North Carolina v. Joshua Wilford HOUSER.
[…] Therefore, unlike in Hill, the trial court did not completely fail to comply with section 15A–1231(b), because it informed the parties of the aggravating factors that it would charge, it gave counsel a general opportunity to be heard at the charge conference, and it gave counsel an opportunity to object at the close of the instructions. However, because the trial court failed to inform counsel of the instructions that it would provide the jury, it deprived the parties of the opportunity to “know what instructions will be given,” and thus did not “comply fully” with all provisions of section 15A–1231(b). See Hill, ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 760 S.E.2d at 88–89.
Under section 15A–1231(b), “[t]he failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.” Although our Courts have not yet defined what it means for a defendant's case to have been “materially prejudiced” by the trial court's failure to fully comply with section 15A–1231(b), our Supreme Court has held that defense counsel's failure to object to jury instructions at trial had bearing