Appeal by plaintiff from order entered 22 July 2013 by Judge Robert T. Sumner in Mecklenburg County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 9 April 2014.
[…] 3. The General Assembly frequently requires the filing of documents in the Legislative Library in addition to other offices, ensuring public access. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. § 120C–220 (2013) (requiring Secretary of State to furnish State Legislative Library with list of all persons who have registered as lobbyists and whom they represent); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14347.7 (2013) (requiring appointing authority to file written notice of appointment with Governor, Secretary of State, Legislative Library, State Library, State Ethics Commission, and State Controller); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–111 (2013) (“The city clerk shall file a certified true copy of any charter amendment adopted under this Part with the Secretary of State, and the Legislative Library.”).
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. COA13–1338.
Decided: December 31, 2014