Appeal by plaintiff from order entered 22 July 2013 by Judge Robert T. Sumner in Mecklenburg County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 9 April 2014.
[…] It is also a well-established principle of statutory construction that “ ‘statutes in pari materia must be read in context with each other.’ “ Wake Cnty. Hosp. System, Inc., 55 N.C.App. at 7, 284 S.E.2d at 546 (quoting Cedar Creek Enters. v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 290 N.C. 450, 454, 226 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1976)). “‘In pari materia’ is defined as ‘[u]pon the same matter or subject.’ “ Id. at 7–8, 284 S.E.2d at 546 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 898 (4th ed.1968)). Here, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–318.11 (2013)-part of the Open Meetings Law—addresses the same matter or subject as N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1321.3: the public's access to the terms of any settlement.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–318.11(a)(3) allows a public body subject to the Open Meetings Law to meet in closed session with an attorney and “preserve the attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body,” including meetings to discuss the settlement of “a claim” or “judicial action” without limitation as to whether the claim or action was instituted by or pending against the public body. However,