Appeal by plaintiff from order entered 22 July 2013 by Judge Robert T. Sumner in Mecklenburg County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 9 April 2014.
[…] However,
[i]f the public body has approved or considered a settlement, other than a malpractice settlement by or on behalf of a hospital, in closed session, the terms of that settlement shall be reported to the public body and entered into its minutes as soon as possible within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.
Id. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–318.10(e) (2013) in turn provides that the minutes “shall be public records within the meaning of the Public Records Law,” although “minutes or an account of a closed session conducted in compliance with G.S. 143–318.11 may be withheld from public inspection so long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose of a closed session.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the Open Meetings Law provides that “the terms of that settlement,” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–318.11(3), shall become a public record at some point—unless the settlement involves a malpractice settlement by or on behalf of a hospital.