Appeal by plaintiff from order entered 22 July 2013 by Judge Robert T. Sumner in Mecklenburg County Superior Court. Heard in the Court of Appeals 9 April 2014.
[…] Sys., Inc., 55 N.C.App. 1, 13, 284 S.E.2d 542, 549 (1981) (holding that “the public has the right to know the terms of settlements made by the [Wake County Hospital] System in actions for wrongful terminations of its agreements”), the public is entitled to access to that agreement unless there is a “specific statutory exemption” for settlement agreements in actions instituted by the public agency, Virmani, 350 N.C. at 465, 515 S.E.2d at 686.
In claiming that the Wachovia settlement agreement is exempt from the Public Records Act, CHS and the trial court relied solely upon N .C. Gen.Stat. § 132–1.3, which provides:
(a) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132–1, shall include all settlement documents in any suit, administrative proceeding or arbitration instituted against any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, as defined in G.S. 132–1, in connection with or arising out of such agency's official actions, duties or responsibilities, except in an action for medical malpractice against a hospital facility. No agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, nor any counsel, insurance company or other representative acting on behalf of such agency, shall approve, accept or enter into any settlement of any such suit, arbitration or proceeding if the settlement provides that its terms and conditions shall be confidential, except in an action for medical malpractice against a hospital facility. No settlement document sealed under subsection (b) of this section shall be open for public inspection.