IN RE: T.L.H.
[…] The trial court's order also terminated the parental rights of the juvenile's unidentified father. Respondent appeals.
II. Appointment of GAL
In her sole argument on appeal, respondent contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to conduct an inquiry into whether it was necessary to appoint her a guardian ad litem. We agree.
In 2013, our General Assembly enacted amendments to Article 11 of the Juvenile code that apply to all proceedings occurring on or after 1 October 2013. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, §§ 32, 42. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101.1(c) no longer allows the trial court to appoint a GAL for a parent with diminished capacity. Instead, subsection (c) specifies: “On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, Rule 17.” As such, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101.1 now contemplates the appointment of a GAL only for the substitution for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with N.C. Gen.Stat. 1A–1, Rule 17. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101.1 (2013).