TIME WARNER ENTERTAINMENT ADVANCE/NEWHOUSE PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff, v. TOWN OF LANDIS, North Carolina, Defendant.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–2(a)(1) and (4) (2011). Thus, the Public Utilities Act endorses regulatory intervention to promote “just and reasonable rates.” See id.
In light of this legislative intent, we now examine the contours of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–350. First, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–350(a) establishes that “[a] municipality ․ that owns or controls poles, ducts, or conduits shall allow any communications service provider to utilize its poles, ducts, and conduits at just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates, terms, and conditions adopted pursuant to negotiated or adjudicated agreements.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 62–350(a) (2011).
The statute also allows communications service providers like TWEAN to require municipalities to negotiate for “just, reasonable, and non-discriminatory” pole attachment rates: