I. Procedural History
[…] Thus, the common law origin of a position is not dispositive as to whether it has been “created by statute.”3
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162–22 establishes that sheriffs have the duty to operate the jail and the power to “appoint[ ] the keeper thereof.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162–22 (2011). Plaintiff and Advocates for Justice, in an amicus brief, argue that this statute only refers to a single designee—the chief jailer—not to assistant jailers. Defendant counters that the term “the keeper” of the jail must be read to include assistant jailers.
Regardless of whether we read § 162–22 to include assistant jailers, that statute establishes the duty of the sheriff to operate the jail. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162–24 permits a sheriff to “appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162–24 (2011) (emphasis added). Read together with § 162–22, it is clear that the legislature intended to permit the sheriff to “employ others”—plural—to help perform his official duties, including his duty to take “care and custody of the jail.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162–22.