Irving EHRENHAUS, On Behalf of Himself and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiff-appellee, v.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–11–03(a) (2009). However, the term “share exchange,” as it is employed by Chapter 55, does not apply to the transaction between Wachovia and Wells Fargo. Under Chapter 55, a share exchange is “a transaction by which a corporation becomes the owner of all the outstanding shares of one or more classes of another corporation by an exchange that is compulsory on all owners of the acquired shares.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–11–02 commentary (2009); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–11–02(a) (“A corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders ․ approve the exchange .” (emphasis added)). This transaction was not compulsory on any owners of the acquired shares because they were issued directly to Wells Fargo. There were no prior-owners of the acquired shares.