Irving EHRENHAUS, On Behalf of Himself and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiff-appellee, v.
[…] It also authorized the Board to set the “provisions as to voting rights, if any.” Thus, it appears the shareholders previously authorized the Series M, Class A Preferred Stock.
Objectors-appellants also point out that section 55–10–04 provides circumstances under which shareholders must be entitled to vote as a class. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–10–04 (2009). But this section applies to amendments to articles of incorporation—not the issuance of a class of shares already authorized by articles of incorporation. See id.
Objectors-appellants next argue that, pursuant to subsection 55–11–03(a), the Board was required to submit the share exchange to the shareholders for a vote. Subsection 55–11–03(a) provides:
After adopting a plan of merger or share exchange, the board of directors of each corporation party to the merger, and the board of directors of the corporation whose shares will be acquired in the share exchange, shall submit the plan of merger ․ or share exchange for approval by its shareholders.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–11–03(a) (2009). However, the term “share exchange,” as it is employed by Chapter 55, does not apply to the transaction between Wachovia and Wells Fargo.