Irving EHRENHAUS, On Behalf of Himself and All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiff-appellee, v.
[…] (1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within their professional or expert competence; or
(3) A committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–8–30(b). “The duties of a director weighing a change of control situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise provided in this section .” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–8–30(d).
The business judgment rule is a standard of review courts use to determine whether directors have met the statutory standard of conduct. The rule