See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j) (2009) (providing methods for service of process upon natural persons and certain legal entities). See also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162-16 (2009) (setting forth requirements of service of process when a sheriff is a party). This is clear because, North Carolina General Statutes, section 162-1 establishes the office of the sheriff. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162-1 (2009). In contrast, no provision is made for the establishment of a “Sheriff's Department” as a distinct legal entity with the capacity to be sued. Instead, section 162-24 provides that “[t]he sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties, but he may appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 162-24 (2009).
Although the Sheriff received actual notice of plaintiffs' lawsuits in the cases sub judice, our Supreme Court has held that such notice is immaterial with respect to the operation of amendments to pleadings pursuant to Rule 15(c). See Crossman v.