STATE of North Carolina v. Daniel David WEST, Defendant.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 12-3(1). As mandated by § 12-3(1), we interpret § 10B-60(e) to mean that a person violates the statute if the person performs one or more notarial acts with the knowledge that he or she is not a commissioned notary. See State v. Wilkerson, 98 N.C. 696, 701, 3 S.E. 683, 686 (1887) (holding that statute referring to “person” included “persons”).
Arguing that it would be “repugnant to the overall context of the statutory scheme regulating notaries public” to construe § 10B-60(e) as permitting only a single notarial act to constitute a violation, defendant points to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 10B-60(b), which provides in pertinent part:
[A] person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:
․
(2) Performing a notarial act if the person's commission has expired or been suspended or restricted.
(3) Performing a notarial act before the person had taken the oath of office.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 10B-60 (b)(2)-(3). Because § 10B-60 (b)(2) and (3) refer to a “notarial act” rather than to “notarial acts,” as used in § 10B-60(e), defendant asserts that the two terms cannot be read interchangeably.