STATE of North Carolina v. Daniel David WEST, Defendant.
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, making all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446, 473, 573 S.E.2d 870, 889 (2002). Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal but are for the jury to resolve. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 10B-60 (e) (2009) makes it unlawful “for any person to perform notarial acts in this State with the knowledge that the person is not commissioned under this Chapter.” (Emphasis added.)