STATE of North Carolina v. Daniel David WEST, Defendant.
[…] Flowe, 349 N.C. 520, 522, 507 S.E.2d 894, 895 (1998). Where “the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give [the statute] its plain and definite meaning.” Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C. 271, 276, 367 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1988). Where, however, the statutory language is ambiguous, judicial construction is necessary to determine legislative intent. Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136-37 (1990).
The Legislature established rules for interpreting our statutes in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 12-3 (2009), which provides in pertinent part:
In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the same statute, that is to say:
(1) Singular and Plural Number, Masculine Gender, etc.-Every word importing the singular number only shall extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one person or thing; and every word importing the plural number only shall extend and be applied to one person or thing, as well as to several persons or things[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 12-3(1). As mandated by § 12-3(1), we interpret § 10B-60(e) to mean that a person violates the statute if the person performs one or more notarial acts with the knowledge that he or she is not a commissioned notary. See State v.