STATE of North Carolina v. Daniel David WEST, Defendant.
[…] We do not believe that the General Assembly intended to create such a problematic gap in the statutory scheme governing notaries public.
Review of other provisions in Chapter 10B further illustrate the flaw in defendant's reasoning. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 10B-3 (4), for example, defines the term “[c]ommission” as the “[t]he empowerment to perform notarial acts and the written evidence of authority to perform those acts.” If, as defendant urges, the reference to “notarial acts” in § 10B-3(4) denotes only multiple acts, then a person may perform a notarial act without a commission so long as the person only performs one act.