STATE of North Carolina, Plaintiff v. Edward Craig DUNN, Defendant Accredited Surety and Casualty, Surety.
[…] We disagree.
When the trial court sits without a jury, the standard of review for this Court is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts. State v. Lazaro, 190 N.C.App. 670, 670-71, 660 S.E.2d 618, 619 (2008).
In conclusion of law # 2, the trial court cited the relevant section of the statute regarding setting aside a bond forfeiture:
2. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) provides that “[i]n any case in which the State proves that the surety or the bail agent had notice or actual knowledge, before executing a bail bond, that the defendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions, no forfeiture of that bond may be set aside for any reason.”
In conclusion of law # 3, the trial court referred to the charges as original charges and independent charges: