IN RE: D.M.
[…] Id. at 530, 328 S.E.2d at 833 (emphasis supplied). The reasoning and holding of Baxley is particularly instructive based upon the virtually identical language contained within the previous statute and the controlling statute here. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–656 (1981) (“If the judge determines that the juvenile has violated the terms of his conditional release, the judge may revoke the conditional release or make any other disposition authorized by this Subchapter.”); compare N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2516(b) (“If the court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that the juvenile has violated the terms of post-release supervision, the court may revoke the post-release supervision or make any other disposition authorized by this Subchapter.”).
Because “a conditional release from the [Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention] is not the same as probation or final discharge[,]” the requisite findings and conclusions contained in a dispositional order pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2512 are not applicable here.