IN RE: D.M.
[…] Melvin testified defendant used profanity, constantly interrupted conversations during group sessions, and was disrespectful to members of the staff. The trial court subsequently revoked defendant's post-release supervision and ordered him to be recommitted to the YDC. Defendant appeals.
II. Issue
Defendant argues the trial court erred by finding he violated the terms of his post-release supervision.
III. Revocation of Post–Release Supervision
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2516 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
(b) If the court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that the juvenile has violated the terms of post-release supervision, the court may revoke the post-release supervision or make any other disposition authorized by this Subchapter.
(c) If the court revokes post-release supervision, the juvenile shall be returned to the Department for placement in a youth development center for an indefinite term of at least 90 days․
(Emphasis supplied). Defendant argues that because no North Carolina case has interpreted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2516, this Court should look to “Adult probation cases and statutes” for guidance.