STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. WILLIAM CLINARD SHORE, Defendant.
[…] This conclusion is plainly consistent with the language of Section 15A-1344(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (“The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2).”).
However, the dissent would now have us expand the holding of Williams to conclude that a violation report alleging willful violations of Section 15A-1343(b)(3) which together amount to the defendant “willfully avoiding supervision” or “willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer” also fail to qualify as “absconding” within the meaning of Section 15A-1343(b)(3a). Such an interpretation of Williams runs counter to the plain language of Section 15A-1343(b) and would work to eliminate absconding as a ground for probation revocation in our State.