STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. WILLIAM CLINARD SHORE, Defendant.
[…] We review the trial court's decision to revoke a defendant's probation for abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.
State v. Trent, 254 N.C. App. 809, 812-13, 803 S.E.2d 224, 227 (2017) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
Under North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1343(b)(3a), one regular condition of probation is that a defendant “[n]ot abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) (2023).