STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. WILLIAM CLINARD SHORE, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 200, 776 S.E.2d at 743. Accordingly, Williams stands for the proposition that a defendant's probation violations, other than violations listed in Section 15A-1344(a), cannot serve as the basis for revocation of the defendant's probation unless the requirements of Section 15A-1344(d2) are also met. This conclusion is plainly consistent with the language of Section 15A-1344(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (“The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(d2).”).