STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. WILLIAM CLINARD SHORE, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 443, 842 S.E.2d at 110 (emphasis in original) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2) (2019)). We recognized, however, that under North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1343(b)(3a), a trial court may revoke a defendant's probation if the trial court finds the defendant had absconded. See id.
We then explained the requirements of North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1343(b)(3a):
Under the plain language of Section 15A-1343(b)(3a), a defendant “absconds” by either (1) “willfully avoiding supervision” or (2) “willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a). Although Section 15A-1343 does not define “willfully,” the term is well-defined by our case law.