FINE LINE HOMES, LP, Plaintiff, v. Anita LUTHRA and Sarina Steinbacher, Defendants.
[…] We disagree and hold the date of the last furnishing is required on a lien filing per statute and our case law.
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. State v. Williams, 911 S.E.2d 286, 294 (N.C. Ct. App. 2024) (citation omitted). “Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, this Court eschews statutory construction in favor of giving the words their plain and definite meaning.” Id. at 295.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-12, titled “[f]iling claim of lien on real property,” provides guidance on where, when, and how all lien claims on real property must be filed. See N.C.G.S. § 44A-12. The statute further provides that “[a]ll claims of lien on real property must be filed using a form substantially as follows[,]” including the names and addresses of the parties involved, general descriptions of the property and work, and the following:
(5) Date upon which labor or materials were first furnished upon said property by the claimant:
(5a) Date upon which labor or materials were last furnished upon said property by the claimant:
N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(c) (emphasis added).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-12(b) also provides that “[c]laims of lien on real property may be filed at any time after the maturity of the obligation secured thereby but not later than 120 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien.” N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b) (emphasis added); see also Laws. Title Ins. Corp. v. Zogreo, LLC, 208 N.C. App. 88, 95 (2010); N.C.G.S. § 44A-11 (2023) (providing that, in order to perfect a mechanic's lien, the claim of lien must be filed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 44A-12).