STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. DEMONT MAURICE FORTE
[…] State v. Jeffery, 167 N.C. App. 575, 578 (2004) (citation omitted). However, the calculation of a defendant's prior record level is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691 (2007). Under de novo review, this Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal. In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd., 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003) (citation omitted).
Under federal law, a felony is “an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.” 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e), “a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony[.]” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e); State v. Hinton, 196 N.C. App. 750, 755 (2009). “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340-14(f). However, “[i]f the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e).