STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CHRISTOPHER RYANT WILLIAMS
[…] “An abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason, which is to say it is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” Id. (cleaned up). “Further, the decision of the trial judge is entitled to great deference since he is in a far better position than an appellate court to determine the effect of any such error on the jury.” Id. (cleaned up).
2. Analysis
“Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2023). A mistrial must be declared “if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.” Id.
A “[m]istrial is a drastic remedy, warranted only for such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and impartial verdict.” State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. 514, 538, 669 S.E.2d 239, 260 (2008) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 558 U.S. 851, 175 L. Ed. 2d 84 (2009).