JANET HOLT HILTON, Now (Holt), Plaintiff, v. CAMERON THOM HILTON, Defendant.
[…] In the Order, the trial court concluded, in pertinent part, “the Plaintiff is no longer a ‘dependent spouse’ under the meaning of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A] and therefore is not entitled to Alimony.” The trial court then ordered “Alimony due under the prior [Consent] Order is hereby terminated as of the date of entry of this Order.” Plaintiff timely filed Notice of Appeal on 17 January 2024.
Issue
The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by concluding Plaintiff was no longer a dependent spouse.
Analysis
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(a), “[a]n order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested.” While the moving party has the burden to show a change of circumstances to support its motion, “[e]ven where the moving party has met [his] burden to show relevant changed circumstances, however, the trial court is not required to modify an alimony award, but may do so in its discretion.”