ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE, Plaintiff, v. JAMES STRICKLAND, Defendant.
[…] This is further supported by the language, “[a]s a result, we would like to proceed with a UIM claim” and “please forward this letter to whomever necessary within Erie to start a UIM claim.” (Emphasis added.) Put together, the letter notified Erie that an offer was made, that GEICO offered the limits of its policy, and as a result of that offer, Defendant requested that Erie do what was necessary to start a UIM claim.
As discussed supra, North Carolina General Statute Section 20-279.21(b)(4) requires “written notice before a settlement between its insured and the underinsured motorist” and a payment equal to the “tentative settlement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4). Likewise, “the only requirement to trigger the 30-day deadline is an offer, and the insured's response ․ is immaterial.”