STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CEASAR ARENAS, Defendant.
[…] Essentially, Defendant argues that, in the jury instructions or verdict sheet, the trial court should have stated the evidence or explained “the application of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2023). But North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1232 provides that, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” Id. (emphasis added). In addition, Defendant did not request any special instructions or any revisions to the verdict sheet to give “pointers” linking specific evidence to specific charges, nor does he suggest on appeal how the trial court might have properly given such “pointers.”