IN RE: A.R. & D.D.
[…] Id. at 796, 869 S.E.2d at 725 (citation omitted). And like In re S.M., there is competent record evidence demonstrating the permanent plan for Amy was adoption, and that termination of Mother's parental rights would help accomplish the permanent plan. Indeed, the social worker testified that the permanent plan for Amy was adoption, and termination of Mother's parental rights would help accomplish the permanent plan. Moreover, Mother has offered no authority supporting the proposition that a trial court must consider the secondary plan when making findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(3) (emphasis added) (“Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.”). We thus hold Finding of Fact No. 63 is supported by competent evidence.
4. Findings of Fact Nos. 64 and 72