IN RE: A.R. & D.D.
[…] The trial court proceeded to the dispositional phase, where it concluded termination of Mother's parental rights was in the best interests of Amy and David. In doing so, it made written findings about the age of the juveniles, the likelihood of adoption, whether termination would accomplish the permanent plans for the juveniles, the bond between the juveniles and their parents, and other relevant considerations. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(1)–(4), (6) (2023). Mother timely entered her notice of appeal on 2 July 2024.
II. Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction over Mother's appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-27(b)(2) (“From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action.”) and 7B- 1001(a)(7) (2023) (“Any order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.”).
III. Analysis