STATE of North Carolina v. Brandon Walker BRYANT
[…] State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994) (citation omitted). However, “[w]hether the State has offered such substantial evidence is a question of law for the trial court.” State v. McKinney, 288 N.C. 113, 119, 215 S.E.2d 578, 583 (1975) (citations omitted).
Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his Motions to Dismiss the charge of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22, titled Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to “knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to ․ inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance other than marijuana which it would be unlawful to possess.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a), (b) (2023) (emphasis added).2 On appeal, Defendant challenges only the element of intent.