IN RE: K.E.P., A Juvenile.
[…] But such rhetoric is ineffective, as we remain “an error-correcting body, not a policy-making or law-making one.” In re I.B., 262 N.C. App. 402, 408, 822 S.E.2d 472, 476 (2018) (citation omitted), abrogated on other grounds by In re L.E.M., 372 N.C. 396, 831 S.E.2d 341 (2019).
Second, and more fundamentally, there is simply no requirement in our Juvenile Code that a parent's reports of suspected sexual abuse must be made in bad faith in order to adjudicate a juvenile as abused or neglected. In support of her contention, Respondent-Mother cites the immunity provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-309, which states that a person who makes “a good-faith report of child abuse or neglect ․ is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for that action provided that that person was acting in good faith.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-309. She further cites our Supreme Court's statement that § 7B-309 “is intended to encourage citizens to report suspected instances of child abuse without fear of potential liability if [the] report [is] made in good faith.” Dobson v.