IN RE: K.F.M.
[…] Id. at 473–74, 643 S.E.2d at 24. “This Court presumes the trial court has properly exercised jurisdiction unless the party challenging jurisdiction meets its burden of showing otherwise.” In re L.T., 374 N.C. 567, 569, 843 S.E.2d 199, 200 (2020).
A petition to terminate parental rights must be verified for the trial court to acquire subject matter jurisdiction. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 636 S.E.2d 787, 789 (2006). “[V]erification of the petition in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action as required by [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B–403 is a vital link in the chain of proceedings carefully designed to protect children at risk on one hand while avoiding undue interference with family rights on the other.” Id. at 591, 636 S.E.2d at 791. The petition “shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–403(a) (2023).
In In re C.N.R., the North Carolina Supreme Court reviewed the verification of a petition to terminate parental rights where the notary failed to date the verification. 379 N.C. 409, 413, 843 S.E.2d 666, 670 (2021).