IN RE: R.A.C.
[…] Following the multiple hearings, the trial court finally entered an order nine months later on 1 April 2024, terminating Mother's parental rights on these grounds, determining it was in Ray's best interests. Mother entered her notice of appeal.
II. Jurisdiction
This Court has jurisdiction over Mother's appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-27(b)(2) (“From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action”) and 7B-1001(a)(7) (2023) (“Any order that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights.”).
III. Analysis